Welcome, Guest
Please Login or Register.    Lost Password?

So they won't break -- will they warp?
(1 viewing) (1) Guest
Go to bottomPage: 12
TOPIC: So they won't break -- will they warp?
#60345
Re:So they won't break -- will they warp? 10 Months, 1 Week ago  
I have two sets of the large floors and every single piece has a similar warp to them.

I thought it was just me, but it seems like it's a pretty widespread problem. Is this why they didn't make 6x6 floors in dwarvenite?

Any ideas on a fix? Has anyone tried boiling water->flatten->ice water?
natetaylor
Orc
Posts: 106
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Gender: Male Location: NYC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
 
#60348
Re:So they won't break -- will they warp? 10 Months, 1 Week ago  
You can straighten pieces using the near boiling water - dunk - shape - dunk in ice water trick.

I think that I have stated before that the problem with the big floors was the lack of support. Plastic shrinks slightly as it cools so the trick is to get even contraction. The underside of the big floor piece is a large void. This allows the cooling plastic to pull downwards as it shrinks which has the effect of pulling the corners up.

The way to avoid this is to either reduce the void - a cross-hatching of borders would do the trick, or leave the pieces in the moulds until they are sufficiently cooled.

The most badly warped piece I received was actually a door. Given how much heat and effort was needed to straighten it out I assume that the door was ejected into a pile of pieces before it had fully cooled.

I used to work for a engineering shop making plastic parts and even with due care we had a few % failure rate of parts that either had voids or warped and had to be thrown back in the vat.

Given the huge number of tiles needed for the KS I am actually surprised that so few people have had defective tiles. That suggest good QA and inspection at the factory.
maximillian
Goblin
Posts: 62
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
The administrator has disabled public write access.
 
#60358
Re:So they won't break -- will they warp? 10 Months, 1 Week ago  
maximillian wrote:
The way to avoid this is to either reduce the void - a cross-hatching of borders would do the trick, or leave the pieces in the moulds until they are sufficiently cooled.



How much longer in the moulds would you think?
kodiakbear
Orc
Posts: 403
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Birthday: 12/11
The administrator has disabled public write access.
 
#60370
Re:So they won't break -- will they warp? 10 Months, 1 Week ago  
That depends entirely on the plastic used. From trying to straighten out a couple of warped pieces the setting temperature of dwarvenite seems pretty high.

It also depends on the factory process. The plastic is injected hot into steel moulds. Some moulds need to be preheated to stop shock-setting and other don't again depending on the plastic used. If you are making a large production run however the moulds tend to heat up as you go meaning that you have a greater failure rate the further into the run you are as the plastic is warmer, softer and still contracting as it is ejected from the moulds.
maximillian
Goblin
Posts: 62
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
The administrator has disabled public write access.
 
Go to topPage: 12